Appeals court upholds DC semi-automatic rifle ban
[…] gun -- which "fires repeatedly with a single pull of the trigger. That is, once
its trigger is depressed, the weapon will automatically continue to fire until
its trigger is released or the ammunition is exhausted." Id.11

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - Footnotes - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -10 D.C.'s
law bans semi-automatic rifles by listing specific guns that, as relevant here,
share the characteristics of being a long gun and firing in a semi-automatic
manner, and typically have features such as protruding pistol grips. D.C. Code §
7-2501.01(3A)(A)(i)(I). The statute also includes a catchall provision covering
semi-automatic rifles that have certain additional features such as protruding
pistol grips. Id. § 7-2501.01(3A)(A)(i)(IV).
11 Under [*115] federal law, the "term 'machinegun' means any weapon which
shoots, is designed to shoot, or can be readily restored to shoot, automatically
more than one shot, without manual reloading, by a single function of the
trigger." 26 U.S.C. § 5845(b).