Appeals court upholds DC semi-automatic rifle ban
[…] It argues a regulation is "usual" if any other
jurisdiction has or has had a law addressing similar subject matter.

In any event the District argues, and the United States as amicus curiae
agrees, its authority in the HRA over "all rightful subjects of legislation"
affirmatively gives it the power to enact the challenged gun laws. The
plaintiffs respond to that argument with the observation that the 1906 Act
should not be "deemed amended or repealed" because the HRA did not "specifically
provide[]" for repeal and the 1906 Act is not "inconsistent with" the HRA. See
D.C. Code § 1-207.17(b) ("No law or regulation which is in force on January 2,
1975 shall be deemed amended or repealed by [the HRA] except to the extent
specifically provided herein or to the extent that such law or regulation is
inconsistent with this chapter").

We agree with the District that it was authorized to enact the challenged
[*13] gun laws. The HRA granted the District broad legislative power, subject to
a few express exceptions, none of which is relevant here. See D.C. Code §
1-203.02; id. § 1-204.04(a).